Sheffield and District League
2016/17 Season

First Team — Division One
Date Opponents Venue
Mon 17 Oct Stannington Home
Mon 31 Oct Woodseats Away
Tue 8 Nov Barnsley Away
Mon 21 Nov Nomads Home
Wed 23 Nov Ecclesall Away
Mon 28 Nov SASCA Away
Mon 16 Jan Chesterfield Home
Mon 23 Jan Stannington Away
Mon 6 Feb Woodseats Home
Mon 20 Feb Barnsley Home
Tue 7 Mar Nomads Away
Mon 20 Mar SASCA Home
Tue 28 Mar Chesterfield Away
Mon 10 Apr Ecclesall Home
Second Team — Division Five
Date Opponents Venue
Mon 3 Oct Worksop Away
Mon 10 Oct SASCA Away
Tue 25 Oct Nomads Away
Mon 14 Nov SASCA Away
Mon 12 Dec SASCA Away
Mon 9 Jan Worksop Home
Tue 17 Jan Nomads Away
Mon 30 Jan Ravenfield Away
Mon 13 Feb Worksop Away
Mon 3 Apr Nomads Home
Mon 24 Apr Ravenfield Home

Ecclesall 5 – 3 D&H

19 April, 2017 (Away)
Board Ecclesall Result D&H
1 white Jim Burnett ½ – ½ Chris N Ross
2 black Farshad Ai ½ – ½ Rob Woodford
3 white Peter W Hempson 0 – 1 Aram Ter-Gevorkian
4 black Ewan Cormack 0 – 1 Geoff D Brown
5 white James Marley 1 – 0 Danny Dawson
6 black Elliott Spencer 1 – 0 Craig Chatterton
7 white William J Egan 1 – 0 Rob Black
8 black Robert Walton 1 – 0 Mick Turnidge

D&H 2 – 6 Ecclesall

10 April, 2017 (Home)
Board D&H Result Ecclesall
1 white John Gallagher 0 – 1 Jim Burnett
2 black Aram Ter-Gevorkian 0 – 1 David M Adams
3 white Geoff D Brown ½ – ½ Peter W Hempson
4 black Danny Dawson 0 – 1 Ewan Cormack
5 white Craig Chatterton 0 – 1 James Marley
6 black Michael Gallagher-Clark ½ – ½ Ken A McIntosh
7 white Harry Feather 0 – 1 Alan S McIntosh
8 black Joel Fair 1 – 0 Christopher J Marley

Chesterfield 8 – 0 D&H

28 March, 2017 (Away)
Board Chesterfield Result D&H
1 black Peter Ackley 1 – 0 Rob Woodford
2 white David Latham 1 – 0 Aram Ter-Gevorkian
3 black Michael D Johnson 1 – 0 Geoff D Brown
4 white D Martin Howard 1 – 0 Danny Dawson
5 black Steven J Burke 1 – 0 Robert Black
6 white David Ashcroft 1 – 0 Geoff Facer
7 black Andrew J Mort 1 – 0 Harry Feather
8 white Steve B Housley 1 – 0 R (Bob) Lindsay

Nomads 5½ – 2½ D&H

7 March, 2017 (Away)
Board Nomads Result D&H
1 white Jonathan Nelson ½ – ½ Rob Woodford
2 black Jamie Hillman 1 – 0 Aram Ter-Gevorkian
3 white Andrew Hards ½ – ½ Szilard Tamas
4 black Henry Withington 0 – 1 Geoff D Brown
5 white Ian Barwick 1 – 0 Danny Dawson
6 black Nicholas Mahoney 1 – 0 Craig Chatterton
7 white Duncan Chambers 1 – 0 Harry Feather
8 black Eric McKenna ½ – ½ R (Bob) Lindsay

D&H 2 – 6 Chesterfield

16 January, 2017 (Home)
Board D&H Result Chesterfield
1 black Rob Woodford ½ – ½ David Latham
2 white Aram Ter-Gevorkian 0 – 1 Peter Ackley
3 black Geoff D Brown 0 – 1 Michael D Johnson
4 white Danny Dawson 0 – 1 D Martin Howard
5 black Craig Chatterton ½ – ½ Steven J Burke
6 white Robert Black 1 – 0 David Ashcroft
7 black Michael Gallagher-Clark 0 – 1 Andrew J Mort
8 white Harry Feather 0 – 1 Steve B Housley

D&H 2½ – 5½ Nomads

21 November, 2016 (Home)
Board D&H Result Nomads
1 black Chris N Ross ½ – ½ Jonathan Nelson
2 white Rob Woodford 0 – 1 Chris C W Shephard
3 black Aram Ter-Gevorkian 0 – 1 Kieran O'Driscoll
4 white Geoff D Brown 1 – 0 Ian Barwick
5 black Danny Dawson 0 – 1 Nicholas Mahoney
6 white Craig Chatterton 0 – 1 Stuart Crosthwaite
7 black Robert Black 1 – 0 Keith Wicks
8 white Michael Gallagher-Clark 0 – 1 Simon Nicholson

Woodseats 4½ – 3½ D&H

31 October, 2016 (away)
Board Woodseats Result D&H
1 black Andrew Ledger 1 – 0 Rob Woodford
2 white Nigel Carpino 1 – 0 Aram Ter-Gevorkian
3 black Nick Kanellis 0 – 1 Szilard Tamas
4 white Jonathan Sparkes 0 – 1 Geoff D Brown
5 black Steve Moon ½ – ½ Danny Dawson
6 white David Toft ½ – ½ Craig Chatterton
7 black Kypros Pilakoutas ½ – ½ Robert Black
8 white Brendan Ashmore 1 – 0 Brian D Stephenson

D&H 0 – 8 SASCA

20 March, 2017 (Home)
Board D&H Result SASCA
1 white Chris N Ross 0 – 1 Oskar Hackner
2 black Rob Woodford 0 – 1 Peter Shaw
3 white Aram Ter-Gevorkian 0 – 1 Jonathan W Arnott
4 black Szilard Tamas 0 – 1 Deji Jeje
5 white Geoff D Brown 0 – 1 Daniel JS Sullivan
6 black Danny Dawson 0 – 1 Tom Wills
7 white Craig Chatterton 0 – 1 Steve J Gibbs
8 black Robert Black 0 – 1 Nathaniel Holroyd-Doveton

D&H 3½ – 4½ Barnsley

20 February, 2017 (Home)
Board D&H Result Barnsley
1 white Rob Woodford 1 – 0 Andy Butterworth
2 black Aram Ter-Gevorkian 1 – 0 Ken Hunter
3 white Geoff D Brown 0 – 1 Richard E Desmedt
4 black Szilard Tamas 0 – 1 Richard F Hall
5 white Danny Dawson 1 – 0 Paul Lea-Kime
6 black Craig Chatterton 0 – 1 Tony Perry
7 white Robert Black 0 – 1 John N Stevens
8 black Harry Feather ½ – ½ Mark Anderson

D&H 5 – 3 Woodseats

6 February, 2017 (Home)
Board D&H Result Woodseats
1 black Rob Woodford ½ – ½ Nigel Carpino
2 white Aram Ter-Gevorkian 0 – 1 Stuart Jones
3 black Szilard Tamas ½ – ½ Peter Hulse
4 white Geoff D Brown 1 – 0 Steve Moon
5 black Danny Dawson 1 – 0 Brendan Ashmore
6 white Craig Chatterton ½ – ½ Bill Ward
7 black Robert Black 1 – 0 Dave L Cook
8 white Harry Feather ½ – ½ Andy Cameron

Stannington 5 – 3 D&H

23 January, 2017 (Away)
Board Stannington Result D&H
1 white Paul Fletcher 0 – 1 Chris N Ross
2 black Carl Walker 0 – 1 John Gallagher
3 white John Fletcher 1 – 0 Rob Woodford
4 black Khaled Muflehi 1 – 0 Aram Ter-Gevorkian
5 white Kier Morton 1 – 0 Szilard Tamas
6 black John R Mercy ½ – ½ Geoff D Brown
7 white Bryan Wood 1 – 0 Danny Dawson
8 black David Grobler ½ – ½ Craig Chatterton

SASCA/RJ 3½ – 4½ D&H

28 November, 2016 (away)
Board SASCA/RJ Result D&H
1 white Oskar Hackner ½ – ½ John Gallagher
2 black Peter Shaw 0 – 1 Rob Woodford
3 white Deji Jeje ½ – ½ Aram Ter-Gevorkian
4 black Jonathan W Arnott 1 – 0 Geoff D Brown
5 white Daniel JS Sullivan 1 – 0 Danny Dawson
6 black Steve J Gibbs 0 – 1 Craig Chatterton
7 white Paul Blackman 0 – 1 Geoff Facer
8 black Marek Krajci ½ – ½ Brian D Stephenson

Barnsley 4½ – 3½ D&H

8 November, 2016 (away)
Board Barnsley Result D&H
1 white Andy Butterworth ½ – ½ John Gallagher
2 black Peter Micklethwaite 0 – 1 Rob Woodford
3 white Ken Hunter 1 – 0 Aram Ter-Gevorkian
4 black Neil Todd ½ – ½ Geoff D Brown
5 white Richard F Hall ½ – ½ Danny Dawson
6 black A (Tony) Perry 1 – 0 Craig Chatterton
7 white Ernest Soar ½ – ½ Robert Black
8 black John N Stevens ½ – ½ R (Bob) Lindsay

D&H 4½ – 3½ Stannington

17 OCTOBER, 2016 (home)
Board D&H Result Stannington
1 black John Gallagher ½ – ½ Paul Fletcher
2 white Rob Woodford 1 – 0 John Fletcher
3 black Aram Ter-Gevorkian 1 – 0 Gerald D Fletcher
4 white Szilard Tamas 0 – 1 Kier Morton
5 black Geoff D Brown ½ – ½ John R Mercy
6 white Danny Dawson ½ – ½ Bryan Wood
7 black Craig Chatterton 0 – 1 Mike Grimsley
8 white Robert Black 1 – 0 Alan Sutton

Nomads 2 – 2 D&H

14 March, 2017 (Away)
Board Nomads Result D&H
1 white Eric McKenna ½ – ½ Harry Feather
2 black Robert Nield 1 – 0 Brian D Stephenson
3 white Robert Shaw ½ – ½ R (Bob) Lindsay
4 black Gordon Shaw 0 – 1 Mick Turnidge

D&H 1½ – 3½ Ravenfield Bishops

19 December, 2016 (Home)
Board D&H Result Ravenfield Bishops
1 black Danny Dawson 0 – 1 Tim Gollens
2 white Craig Chatterton 1 – 0 Andrew Shaw
3 black R (Bob) Lindsay ½ – ½ Brian England
4 white Mick Turnidge 0 – 1 D Hill
5 black Colin Creighton 0 – 1 Martin Wilkes

SASCA 3 – 2 D&H

14 November, 2016 (away)
Board SASCA Result D&H
1 white Andrew Ball 0 – 1 Robert Black
2 black Sammy Benzaira 1 – 0 Geoff Facer
3 white Jay Ryalls ½ – ½ R (Bob) Lindsay
4 black Andrew Wilson ½ – ½ Mick Turnidge
5 white Iris S Sopalidi 1 – 0 Andrew Turnidge

SASCA 1½ – 2½ D&H

10 October, 2016 (away)
Board SASCA Result D&H
1 white Daniel Evans 0 – 1 Geoff Facer
2 black Matthew Atkinson 0 – 1 R (Bob) Lindsay
3 white Andrew Wilson ½ – ½ Mick Turnidge
4 black Iris S Sopalidi 1 – 0 Andrew Turnidge

Worksop 3 – 1 D&H

13 February, 2017 (Away)
Board Worksop Result D&H
1 black Andrew J Smith 1 – 0 Harry Feather
2 white Alan Story ½ – ½ R (Bob) Lindsay
3 black R Pavier ½ – ½ Mick Turnidge
4 white Ainsley Procter 1 – 0 Colin Creighton

D&H 2 – 3 Ravenfield Bishops

30 January, 2017 (Home)
Board D&H Result Ravenfield Bishops
1 black Danny Dawson 0 – 1 Tim Gollens
2 white Harry Feather ½ – ½ Andrew Shaw
3 black Geoff Facer ½ – ½ Brian England
4 white R (Bob) Lindsay 1 – 0 Barry Shaw
5 black Colin Creighton 0 – 1 D Hill

D&H – 2½ Worksop

9 January, 2017 (Home)
Board D&H Result Worksop
1 white Robert Black ½ – ½ Nigel Baxendale
2 black Geoff Facer 0 – 1 Andrew J Smith
3 white Harry Feather 1 – 0 Alan Story
4 black Mick Turnidge 1 – 0 Cliff Briggs
5 white Colin Creighton 1 – 0 Ainsley Procter

SASCA ½ – 4½ D&H

12 December, 2016 (away)
Board SASCA Result D&H
1 black Sicula Krajci 0 – 1 Robert Black
2 white Nye Roberts ½ – ½ Geoff Facer
3 black Andrew Wilson 0 – 1 R (Bob) Lindsay
4 white Seb James 0 – 1 Mick Turnidge
5 black Patrik Krajci 0 – 1 Andrew Turnidge

Nomads 3½ – 1½ D&H

25 October, 2016 (away)
Board Nomads Result D&H
1 white Ben Remy 1 – 0 Danny Dawson
2 black Eric McKenna ½ – ½ Geoff Facer
3 white Josephine Woollard 0 – 1 R (Bob) Lindsay
4 black David Kesteven 1 – 0 Mick Turnidge
5 white Gordon Shaw 1 – 0 Andrew Turnidge

Worksop ½ – 3½ D&H

3 October, 2016 (away)
Board Worksop Result D&H
1 black Andrew J Smith 0 – 1 Robert Black
2 white Ian Barker 0 – 1 Geoff Facer
3 black Ainsley Procter 0 – 1 R (Bob) Lindsay
4 white Alan Story ½ – ½ Mick Turnidge

2015/16 Season

1st team

Division 2 Champions and promoted to division 1 next season.

Team P W D L F Def Pts
Darnall & H 14 12 1 1 57 1 25
Chesterfield 14 8 3 3 48½ 0 19
Worksop 14 7 3 4 48 1 17
Rotherham 14 6 3 4 42 1 15
SASCA/RJ 14 5 3 6 40½ 2 13
Aughton 14 3 3 8 36½ 0 9
Clay Cross 14 3 3 7 31½ 0 9
University 14 1 1 12 26 5 3

2015/16 Season

2nd team

Won play-offs and remain but decided to go in division 5 next season.

Team P W D L F Def Pts
Nomads 16 13 1 2 68 0 27
Stannington 16 10 3 3 53 0 23
Clay Cross 16 7 4 5 49 2 18
Rotherham 16 4 6 6 48½ 2 14
Chesterfield 16 6 2 8 47 1 14
Darnall & H 17 6 2 9 46 2 14
SASCA/RJ 16 6 2 8 43 0 14
Ecclesall 17 5 2 10 43 1 12
Barnsley 16 4 2 10 38½ 1 10

2015/16 Season

Captain’s (A) Team Report

The ‘A’ team have enjoyed an excellent season finishing as champions of division 2, the Weston Trophy.

This was accomplished by winning twelve matches, drawing one (with only a 5 man team) and losing one (the away fixture at runners-up Chesterfield B).

What was meant to be a year of consolidation, in a higher division than the previous year, quickly became a push for promotion after the recruitment of Aram Ter-Gevorkian, Szilard Tamas and Martin Moxon. Even so, we still needed occasional help from other sources: Chris Ross played one game for us when he was visiting the area for a training course; Alan Bramall’s friend Ismet Berisha played a game when we were otherwise struggling; and Bob Lindsay and Keith Booth had to be drafted in on occasion to secure vital points.

Praise must go to Rob Woodford with a score of 86.36% from eleven league matches, seven of which were on board 1.

In total we used fourteen players throughout the season and all but one of them (no names, no pack drill) scored 50% or better.

The only ever-present in the team was captain Geoff Brown though mention should be made of Danny Dawson and Craig Chatterton who both played nine times and yet were regulars in the ‘B’ team.

In the Richardson Cup we had a stunning first round win on board count against Chesterfield’s first team before succumbing to another first division side, Barnsley, in the second round.

All in all, a memorable season in which everybody played their part.

2015/16 Season

Captain’s (B) Team Report

This season was the first for quite a while in which the club entered a B team. While the A team concentrated on successfully continuing the sequence of back to back promotions the B team's main aim was to provide opportunities for competitive games for those who might not play that often in the A team. With this in mind a total of thirteen different players played for the B team over the course of the season. Of these five never played for the A team all season and two others only played once, so I would say that the B team fulfilled its primary objective.

The second aim of the team was to avoid relegation and it also succeeded in this, but in the most dramatic way possible. After all the teams in the division had played their sixteen fixtures Darnall and Handsworth B lay joint 7th, tied with Ecclesall D. This meant that these two teams had to have a play off to decide which team would join 9th place Barnsley C in relegation to the 5th division. This play off took place on the 1st of June and had its own share of drama. With 5 of the games completed the result depended upon how the last game on board one finished. With only a few minutes remaining on both players' clocks Danny Dawson turned a poor position into a winning one and then went on to win on time. The B team thus avoided relegation and can look forward to another season in Division four.

Danny Dawson was clear choice for player of the season. He was the only player from our team to play in sixteen games, and only one of six players in the whole division to do so. He also won more individual points than anyone else with ten points won and only two defeats from sixteen games. Many of his games were against players with a higher rating too, with a draw against Henry Withington (rated 150 at the time) probably his most noteworthy result.

However, it was definitely a team effort with five players playing twelve, or more, games. The best team result was probably the away game versus Barnsley C which we won 5½ to ½.

'The beauty of a move lies not in its appearance but in the thought behind it.' -- Aaron Nimzowitsch